made Space: 1999 . Finally, memorable dialogue quotes round out the review sections and help to provide a greater sense of the highs (or lows) of each episode.
As promotional material for Space: 1999 would state, ‘The Future is Fantastic!’
YEAR ONE
PRODUCTION CREDITS
CREDITED ON EPISODES
Executive Producer Gerry Anderson
Producer Sylvia Anderson
Story Consultant Christopher Penfold (1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 1.7, 1.8, 1.9, 1.10, 1.12, 1.13, 1.14, 1.15, 1.16)
Script Editors Edward di Lorenzo (1.1, 1.2, 1.5, 1.6, 1.8), Johnny Byrne (1.3, 1.4, 1.7, 1.10, 1.11, 1.13, 1.14, 1.15, 1.17, 1.18, 1.20, 1.21, 1.23) * No Script Editor credit appears onscreen for episodes 1.9, 1.12, 1.16, 1.19, 1.22 or 1.24.
Moon City Costumes Designed by Rudi Gernreich
Series Created by Gerry and Sylvia Anderson
Music by Barry Gray
Music Associate Vic Elms
Special Effects Brian Johnson
Production DesignerKeith Wilson
Production Manager Ron Fry
Director of Photography Frank Watts BSC
Casting Director Michael Barnes
Supervising Editor David Lane
Camera Operators Tony White (1.1), Neil Binney (1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 1.7, 1.8, 1.9, 1.10, 1.11, 1.12, 1.13, 1.14, 1.15, 1.16, 1.17, 1.18, 1.19, 1.20, 1.21, 1.22, 1.23, 1.24)
Assistant Director Ken Baker
Sound Recordist David Bowen
Editors Derek Hyde Chambers (1.2, 1.4, 1.6, 1.8, 1.10, 1.12, 1.14, 1.16, 1.18, 1.20, 1.22, 1.24), Alan Killick (1.9, 1.11, 1.13, 1.15, 1.17, 1.19, 1.21, 1.23), Mike Campbell (1.3, 1.5, 1.7) *No Editor credit appears on episode 1.1, although this is attributed to Supervising Editor David Lane.
Sound Editors Peter Pennell (1.1, 1.3, 1.5, 1.7, 1.9, 1.11, 1.13, 1.15, 1.16, 1.17, 1.18, 1.22, 1.23, 1.24), Roy Lafbery (1.2, 1.4, 1.6, 1.8, 1.10, 1.12, 1.14, 1.19, 1.20, 1.21)
Music Editor Alan Willis
Continuity Gladys Goldsmith (1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 1.7, 1.9, 1.10, 1.11, 1.12, 1.13, 1.14, 1.15, 1.16, 1.17, 1.18, 1.19, 1.20, 1.21, 1.22, 1.23, 1.24), Phyllis Townsend (1.8)
Make-up Ann Cotton (1.2, 1.3, 1.5, 1.7, 1.10, 1.11, 1.14, 1.15, 1.17, 1.20, 1.22, 1.24), Basil Newall (1.1, 1.3, 1.4, 1.6, 1.8, 1.9, 1.12, 1.13, 1.16, 1.18, 1.19, 1.21, 1.23)
Hair Designer Helene Bevan
Wardrobe Eileen Sullivan
Special Effects Director Nick Allder
Lighting Cameraman Harry Oakes
Camera Operator Frank Drake
Electronics Michael S E Downing
An ITC-RAI Co-Production
Produced by GROUP THREE for World-Wide Distribution
Made at Pinewood Studios, Buckinghamshire, England
Special Effects created at Bray Studios, England
Processed by Rank Film Laboratories
UNCREDITED ON EPISODES
Miniatures Brian Johnson, Martin Bower, Wag Evans and Space Models, Terry Reed, Derek Freeborn, Brian Eke, Eric Backman and Mike Trim.
Matte paintings Ray Caple (Zenno, Daria interiors, ‘Last Enemy’ surface)
Floor SFX Les Bowie
The following additional production employees were listed on an August 1973 Group Three Productions ‘unit list’ for Space: 1999 :
Executive –
Group Three Productions Reg Hill
Second Assistant Director
Christine Zolendz, Frankie Sutton, Okaycreations